116 F3d 486 United States v. Falanga
[…] 4

Section 3C1.1 of the Sentencing Guidelines states:

5

If the defendant willfully obstructed or impeded, or attempted to obstruct or impede, the administration of justice during the investigation, prosecution, or sentencing of the instant offense, increase the offense level by 2 levels.

6

U.S.S.G. § 3C1.1.

7

The Supreme Court, in United States v. Dunnigan, 507 U.S. 87, 94 (1993), included perjury as a type of conduct to which the enhancement for obstruction of justice could apply. To determine what constitutes perjury, the Court adopted the definition found in 18 U.S.C. § 1621, the federal perjury statute. § 1621(1) defines perjury generally as:

8

[H]aving taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true.

9

The trial court held that Falanga had perjured himself during trial when he stated that he was not responsible for removing the money from the bank account at Great American Bank.