124 F3d 217 Spindle v. N/f/n Tillery
[…] We have previously held that this two-thirds voting requirement satisfies the requirements of due process. Mendrano v. Smith, 797 F.2d 1538, 1544-47 (10th Cir.1986). In the present case, Mr. Spindle was convicted of crimes for which the death penalty was not mandatory. Consequently, his conviction on the basis of two-thirds vote was not improper.

23

Once the court members determine a defendant is guilty, the members must deliberate on the sentence. 10 U.S.C. § 852(b)(2) provides "[n]o person may be sentenced to life imprisonment or to confinement for more than ten years, except by the concurrence of three-fourths of the members present at the time the vote is taken." At Mr. Spindle's court-martial, the court members were instructed that in determining Mr.