129 F3d 127 Un-Maid Growers v. American Motorists Insurance Company
[…] The two offered very different accounts of the February 1990 agreement, and the court offered four specific reasons why it credited Keena's version of events over Kriebel's. This credibility determination was a proper one for the district court to make as trier of fact, and the district court's account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety.

III

9

Sun-Maid also challenges the enforceability of the February 1990 agreement. Under California Civil Code § 1698(c), "[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration." Oral modifications of written contracts are thus enforceable provided there is new consideration and no contrary agreement by the parties. See Conley v. Matthes, 66 Cal.Rptr.2d 518, 526 (Cal.Ct.App.1997).

10