129 F3d 127 Un-Maid Growers v. American Motorists Insurance Company
[…] Sun-Maid has preserved its right to challenge the standard of proof on appeal by raising the issue in both its pretrial brief and again in the status conference following the district court's June 12, 1996, order. We hold, however, that the district court properly applied the preponderance standard of proof.

4

The general rule in California is that issues of fact in civil cases are determined by a preponderance of the evidence. See Cal. Evid.Code § 115 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence."). The California Supreme Court has warned against departing from the preponderance standard except where constitutional, statutory, or decisional law imposes a higher standard of proof. See Weiner v. Fleischman, 54 Cal.3d 476, 483-84 (1991).

5