139 F3d 909 United States of America v. Willner
[…] 5

After a bench trial, the magistrate found all but defendant WILLNER guilty of Count I and all defendants guilty of Count II. He found that the five defendants in the immediate area of the barricade were aiders and abettors to the six defendants in the roadway. The district court affirmed the convictions on Count I and reversed the convictions on Count II. The defendants now appeal their convictions and sentences on Count I.

6

1. The district court did not err in ruling that a person's body was an "object" under 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(f).

7

36 C.F.R. § 261.10(f) proscribes on a forest service road "[p]lacing a vehicle or other object in such a manner that it is an impediment or hazard to the safety or convenience of any person." (emphasis added). The district court found that a body was an object within the meaning of the statute. We review questions of law de novo. Torres-Lopez v. May, 111 F.3d 633, 638 (9th Cir.1997).

8