142 F3d 442 Christensen v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 1031. Thus, a taxpayer can avoid recognition of gain when he continues his investment in qualifying property.

6

In 1984, Congress amended § 1031 to limit the circumstances in which a deferred exchange could qualify for nonrecognition. Congress was motivated in part by a concern that the law did not require that a like-kind exchange be completed within a specified period. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 98-861, at 866 (1984). The amended § 1031(a)(3) provides:

7

(3) Requirement that property be identified and that exchange be completed not more than 180 days after transfer of exchanged property. For purposes of this subsection, any property received by the taxpayer shall be treated as property which is not like-kind property if-

8

(A) such property is not identified as property to be received in the exchange on or before the day which is 45 days after the date on which the taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the exchange, or

9

(B) such property is received after the earlier of-

10

(i) the day which is 180 days after the date on which the taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the exchange, or

11

(ii) the due date (determined with regard to extension) for the transferor's return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the transfer of the relinquished property occurs.

12

§ 1031(a)(3). This amendment imposed clear time requirements on any proposed like-kind exchange.

13

The taxpayers did not acquire the exchange property before the due date of their 1988 tax return, which was earlier than 180 days after they transferred their rental property.