21 F3d 423 Marciszewski v. Local Baltimore Municipal Employees Afscme Council
[…] Marciszewski's claim, therefore, was not properly brought under section 101(a)(1) of Title I, for it fell only within section 401(e) of Title IV.

13

That Marciszewski's claim falls only under section 401(e) dooms it to failure. The remedies for violations of section 401(e) are set forth in section 402, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482, which requires complaining union members to "file a complaint with the Secretary," section 402(a), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(a), who "shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation ... has occurred and has not been remedied ... shall ... bring a civil action against the [union]," section 402(b), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(b). Section 402 does not provide for union members a private right of action. Furniture Moving Drivers v.