27 F3d 564 United States v. Cole
[…] He has informed doctors there that he is not suffering from mental illness and that he should not be housed in a mental health unit.

3

Neither was Cole fully cooperative with the treatment of his physical health problems, the most serious of which is diabetes. Cole has not maintained a consistent diet and has refused monitoring of his blood glucose levels and insulin treatment at various times. Because Cole's lack of cooperation in the treatment of his mental and physical illnesses could have serious consequences, the Government, at the request of Butner staff, requested a hearing underSec. 4245 to determine Cole's present mental condition. After reviewing two psychiatric reports and hearing testimony from Cole's Butner psychiatrist, the court found that a preponderance of the evidence established that Cole was suffering "from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care and treatment in a suitable facility."

4

The court committed Cole to Butner under 18 U.S.C.Sec. 4245(a) (1988), which states:

5

If a person serving a sentence of imprisonment objects either in writing or through his attorney to being transferred to a suitable facility for care or treatment, an attorney for the Government, at the request of the director of the facility in which the person is imprisoned, may file a motion with the court for the district in which the facility is located for a hearing on the present mental condition of the person. The court shall grant the motion if there is reasonable cause to believe that the person may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.

6

A finding that a prison inmate suffers from a mental disease or defect to warrant transfer to a suitable facility underSec. 4245 is a finding of fact that is subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review. United States v. Steil, 916 F.2d 485, 487 (8th Cir.1990).