29 F3d 628 United States of America v. K Coulter
[…] Following a jury trial, Coulter was convicted of interfering with a search.

II.

4

Coulter argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for interference with a search. We will reverse a conviction only if, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and giving the government the benefit of all reasonable inferences, a reasonable fact finder could not have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Ojeda, No. 93-2875, slip op. at 4(8th Cir. May 12, 1994). Section 2232(a) provides, "Whoever, before ... seizure of any property by any person authorized to make searches and seizures, in order to prevent the seizure or securing of any goods, wares, or merchandise by such person, ... destroys, ... the same, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Coulter does not dispute that he participated in the destruction of the contents of the Express Mail parcel; rather, he contends that the evidence does not establish that he did so with the knowledge that a search was about to occur.

5