411 F3d 50 United States v. Klimek
[…] 14

The plain language of this provision specifies the technique with which results of positive drug tests should be "confirmed" — precisely the technique utilized by STL in analyzing defendant's sample. Nothing in Section 3583(d) precludes the District Court from considering the totality of the evidence before it — including the dilution of defendant's urine sample — in determining whether "a preponderance of the evidence," 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e), indicates that defendant ingested drugs.

15

Defendant's reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 3608 is similarly misplaced. That provision states, in relevant part:

16

The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a program of drug testing of Federal offenders on post-conviction release. The program shall include such standards and guidelines as the Director may determine necessary to ensure the reliability and accuracy of the drug testing programs.

17