47 F3d 1167 Combs v. Director Office of Workers' Compensation Programs United States Department of Labor
[…] 17

Combs arguments fail. There is no support for the proposition that the Department of Labor has a duty to produce documentary evidence regarding Combs's claim. Combs's Part B claim was administered by the Social Security Administration. The claim was apparently permissibly withdrawn by them. The Social Security Administration has subsequently destroyed Combs's records. Each agency has a duty to maintain its own records, but there is no authority which suggests one agency has any responsibility toward the records of another agency. See 44 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3101 (stating "[t]he head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records ... designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency's activities."); see also 20 C.F.R. Sec. 725.102(a) ("All reports, records, or other documents filed with the OWCP with respect to claims are the records of the OWCP." (emphasis added)). Thus, there was no duty for the Director to produce evidence regarding the withdrawal of the Part B claim.

18