5 F3d 540 Staael v. Trivette
[…] 7

Under Alaska law, parolees whose parole is revoked do not receive credit for time "served" while out on parole. See Alaska Stat. Sec. 33.16.240(f) (when parolee is returned to prison for violation of parole, "the time the parolee was at liberty does not alter the time the parolee was sentenced to serve")

8

See supra note 6

9

It appears from the record that it was not until August that Staael decided he would rather go to Fairbanks. He evidently changed his mind again prior to being released in October.