52 F3d 327 Vespasian v. Sweeney
[…] Under Sec. 1163(2), "termination" of employment and "reduction of hours" may constitute such a qualifying event. In this case, however, it was not Vespasian's "termination" or "reduction of hours" that caused loss of coverage--it was the company's failure to pay benefits, an event that caused retroactive termination of the insurance policy before Vespasian was laid off or experienced a reduction in hours. Hence, in this case, by the time either "qualifying event" actually occurred, there was no coverage to continue. Moreover, Sec. 1162(2)(c) specifically provides that the period of continued coverage, once it commences, does not extend past "[t]he date on which coverage ceases under the plan by reason of a failure to make timely payment of premium required under the plan...."

18

In short, the facts alleged in the complaint do not entitle the plaintiffs to relief under COBRA as against Blue Cross or Tee Nee Trailer, let alone against Sweeney or Lotze as Tee Nee Trailer's officers and employees.

4. The Equitable Estoppel Claim

19