60 F3d 835 United Power Trades Organization v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] 4

The Agency shall reimburse bargaining unit employees for any license fees they are required to pay, i.e.: motor vehicle licenses, sewage treatment licenses, and the like, provided that the employer requires the employees to hold such licenses as a condition of employment.

5

The Army refused to bargain over the proposal, concluding that it was non-negotiable because the proposal was inconsistent with federal law. Under section 7117(a)(1) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Statute Act ("the FSLMS" or "the Act"), unions and government agencies may bargain only over matters that are "not inconsistent with any federal law or any government-wide rule or regulation." See also Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms v. FLRA, 464 U.S. 89, 92 (1983). The Union subsequently sought and obtained a decision by the FLRA concerning the negotiability of the proposal. That decision did not aid the Union's cause.

6