67 F3d 299 Barkley v. United States
[…] However, we do not in any way suggest or imply what its eventual decision should be.

1

Tax assessments were made against Barkley for September, October, November, and December of 1982; all of 1983, except August; September, October, November, and December of 1984; and January, February, and March of 1985. Although this period is longer than the time covered by the indictment and guilty plea, the IRS contended that Barkley's involvement spanned this period

2

26 U.S.C. Sec. 4401 provides in relevant part:

(a) Wagers.--

(1) State authorized wagers.--There shall be imposed on any wager authorized under the law of the State in which accepted an excise tax equal to 0.25 percent of the amount of such wager.

(2) Unauthorized wagers.--There shall be imposed on any wager not described in paragraph (1) an excise tax equal to 2 percent of the amount of such wager.

* * *

(c) Persons liable for tax.--Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him. Each person who conducts any wagering pool or lottery shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed in such pool or lottery.

3

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1955 provides in relevant part:

(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(b) As used in this section--