67 F3d 299 Barkley v. United States
[…] Philip Morris Cos., 8 F.3d 335, 343 (6th Cir.1993). In Celotex Corp., the Court explained: "Rule 56(e) therefore requires the nonmoving party to go beyond the pleadings and by her own affidavits, or by the 'depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file,' designate specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial." Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 324. The same rules of review apply where, as here, the parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Action Distrib. Co. v. International Bhd. of Teamsters Local 1038, 977 F.2d 1021, 1025 (6th Cir.1992).

B.

15

Section 4401 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a two-percent tax on any wager not authorized under the law of the state in which it is accepted. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 4401(a). "Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for ... the tax ... on all wagers placed with him." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 4401(c).2 Because liability is premised on a finding that a person was engaged in the business of accepting wagers, the district court first addressed whether Barkley fell within this definition during the period of time at issue.