7 F3d 218 Freyre-Santoni v. First Federal Savings Bank
[…] See Diaz, 635 F.2d at 32 (plaintiff's suit for malicious or negligent prosecution was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction under section 632 because the bank's filing of criminal charges against plaintiff for passing bad checks was outside the scope of traditional banking).

8

The judgment of the district court is affirmed.6

1

Another prerequisite to suit under section 632 is that a "corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party" to the suit, but there is no question that the bank meets that requirement. We also note that section 632 applies to banking transactions in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico although it is no longer a United States territory. See First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v.