7 F3d 218 Kagan v. El San Juan Hotel & Casino
[…] 12

On appeal, Kagan also asserts that Lopez and Otero harmed him by providing false references. However, this claim was not raised below and therefore is not properly before us. Johnston v. Holiday Inns, Inc., 595 F.2d 890, 894 (1st Cir. 1979). In any event, Kagan admits that he never actually sought any references for a prospective employer from Lopez or Otero and that the uncorrected letter was never disseminated. His claim to have been harmed by receiving false references is devoid of merit.

13

Similarly without merit is Kagan's reliance on §§ 107, 704 and 1106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1106(a), through incorporation of § 704, provides that "[t]he trustee shall ... unless the court orders otherwise, furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate's administration as is requested by a party in interest." 11 U.S.C. § 704(7). Section 107 provides that "the bankruptcy court shall ... protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2).