7 F3d 218 Kagan v. El San Juan Hotel & Casino
[…] His claim to have been harmed by receiving false references is devoid of merit.

13

Similarly without merit is Kagan's reliance on §§ 107, 704 and 1106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1106(a), through incorporation of § 704, provides that "[t]he trustee shall ... unless the court orders otherwise, furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate's administration as is requested by a party in interest." 11 U.S.C. § 704(7). Section 107 provides that "the bankruptcy court shall ... protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2). Alleging that the uncorrected reference was defamatory, Kagan seeks to find in these provisions a duty on the part of the trustee to provide proper references and to revise false ones.