78 F3d 605 Amarille v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Rosete, 48 F.3d at 519 ("we conclude that OPM's interpretation of the statutory language 'temporary or intermittent' is both reasonable and of long standing. This court must defer to that reasonable interpretation by the agency charged with administering the CSRA.") Since this challenge to the regulations has already been considered and decided, the decision of the Board denying regulatory review was correct and must be affirmed.

1

5 U.S.C. § 1204(f) provides, in relevant part:

(1) At any time after the effective date of any rule or regulation issued by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management in carrying out functions under section 1103, the Board shall review any provision of such rule or regulation

(A) on its own motion;

(B) on the granting by the Board, in its sole discretion, of any petition for such review filed with the Board by any interested person, after consideration of the petition by the Board;

....

(2) In review any provision of any rule or regulation pursuant to this subsection, the Board shall declare such provision--

(A) invalid on its face, if the Board determines that such provision would, if implemented by any agency, on its face, require any employee to violate section 2302(b); or

(B) invalidly implemented by any agency, if the Board determines that such provision, as it has been implemented by the agency through any personnel action taken by the agency or through any policy adopted by the agency in conformity with such provision, has required any employee to violate section 2302(b).