82 F3d 418 Northwood Stone Asphalt Inc v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] We do not believe that the Commission's interpretation of Section 1926.20(b)(1) as requiring a reasonably prudent employer to train employees about the hazard of electrical lines and entanglement is arbitrary, capricious or otherwise contrary to law. The Commission's findings that Northwood's safety program violated this standard is based on substantial evidence.

16

Northwood's challenge to its citation for violating Section 1926.416(a)(1) has three parts. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1) requires the employer to protect employees from electric shock "by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means." Northwood argues first that it did not violate Section 1926.416(a)(1) because, although it did not take steps to deenergize or insulate the live power line, it protected Watt by "other means" by providing Watt with a wooden handle rake to use to contact overhead wires.