82 F3d 418 Northwood Stone Asphalt Inc v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] Northwood argues that had Watt used one of the wooden handle rakes instead of the aluminum rake, he would have been "completely safe" just as much as "a person who touches an insulated electric wire."

17

The Secretary counters that Northwood did not present this "other means" argument to the administrative law judge or to the Commission and therefore we may not entertain this argument on appeal. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (stating that "[n]o objection that has not been urged before the Commission shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances"). We agree with the Secretary that our review of Northwood's "other means" argument is foreclosed.