82 F3d 418 Northwood Stone Asphalt Inc v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] Two wooden rakes were available at the job site at the time of the accident.

2

The Occupational Safety & Health Administration investigated the October 16, 1991, accident and issued two citations charging violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-78. The first citation listed four items, the second only one item. The Occupational Safety & Health Administration charged Northwood in Item One of the first citation with violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1), which provides:

3

(b) Accident prevention responsibilities. (1) It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part [Part 1926 of 29 C.F.R.].

4