82 F3d 418 Northwood Stone Asphalt Inc v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] 22

Section 2200 of Part 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the procedural rules for proceedings before the Commission. One section, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.2(b), provides that "[i]n the absence of a specific provision, procedure shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." Section 2200.34(b)(3) requires that "[t]he [employer's] answer shall include all affirmative defenses being asserted ... [including] 'unpreventable employee misconduct.' " Furthermore, Section 2200.34(b)(4) states that "[t]he failure to raise an affirmative defense in an answer may result in the party being prohibited from raising the defense at a later stage in the proceeding, unless the Judge finds that the party has asserted the defense as soon as practicable." Because this defense is being raised "at a later time" the question becomes whether the administrative law judge found that the defense was asserted as soon as practicable.

23