82 F3d 418 Northwood Stone Asphalt Inc v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] 21

Whatever the administrative law judge's comment means, it does not indicate that the judge was "amending" Northwood's answer sua sponte pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(b) as Northwood argues. Civil Rule 15(b) permits a court to amend the pleadings upon motion by a party. We have found no case permitting a court to amend the pleadings sua sponte. Furthermore, Civil Rule 15(b), upon which Northwood relies, is not applicable in this proceeding because it has no "gap-filling" role to serve in light of the Commission's procedural rules.

22

Section 2200 of Part 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the procedural rules for proceedings before the Commission. One section, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.2(b), provides that "[i]n the absence of a specific provision, procedure shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." Section 2200.34(b)(3) requires that "[t]he [employer's] answer shall include all affirmative defenses being asserted ... [including] 'unpreventable employee misconduct.' " Furthermore, Section 2200.34(b)(4) states that "[t]he failure to raise an affirmative defense in an answer may result in the