82 F3d 418 Northwood Stone Asphalt Inc v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] (1) It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part [Part 1926 of 29 C.F.R.].

4

The Administration believed Northwood's safety program violated Section 1926.20(b)(1) because Northwood "did not provide specific information concerning the necessary precautions and actions required when [employees are] working in areas of potential exposure to electrical power lines thereby exposing employees to a shock hazard." Citation, J.A. at 9.

5

The Administration also charged Northwood with violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1) in Item Three of the first citation. Section 1926.416(a)(1) states:

6

No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.

7

The Administration believed Northwood violated Section 1926.416(a)(1) because admittedly Watt was working in proximity to an uninsulated and energized wire.

8

Northwood contested both citations.