85 F3d 631 Galmore v. A Hanks
[…] Galmore, 467 N.E.2d at 1175. Moreover, under the Blockburger test for double jeopardy, we need only examine the statutory elements of the charged offenses, not the facts of the case. See United States v. Dixon, 113 S.Ct. 2849 (1993); Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). If each statutory provision requires proof of any element not contained in the other, then double jeopardy does not bar punishment for both offenses. Rutledge v. United States, 116 S.Ct. 1241, 1246 (1996). The battery statute (Ind.Code Ann. § 35-42-2-1 (West 1986)) applied to "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner ...", while the criminal deviate conduct statute (Ind.Code Ann. § 35-42-4-2 (West 1986)) applied to "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally causes another to perform or submit to deviate sexual conduct...."2 Each statute contains elements that the other does not--for instance, to commit