IRVINE V. ANGUS.
[…] There is no finding upon the issue presented by that part of the answer of defendants in error in which the statute of limitations is pleaded as a defense. \to the action. This omission to find, however, is not material, as the action is not barred upon the admitted facts. Under subdivision 1 of section 339 of the Civil Code of Procedure of the State of California, "an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, not founded upon an instrument of writing," must be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues. This is the provision of law applicable to the case under consideration.